The Oregon Trail Guide
The Oregon Trail Home / How much food do I need? |
It's possible to work out how much food you need to complete the trip at any destination on the map.
You'll need 1 stamina for every mile travelled no matter what pace you set.
Below is a table which shows destinations and their distance from Oregon City and how long it will take at grueling speed assuming no delays. It also shows the last date you must set out by if you are to get to OC by December 21st.
Place | Next stage | Food/ Stamina Miles to go | Food required | Days needed | Set out by: | ||
grueling | steady | slow | |||||
The Dalles (OC via river) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21-Dec |
The Dalles (OC via road) | 90 | 90 | 360 | 180 | 135 | 5 | 16-Dec |
Whitman Mission | 85 | 85 | 340 | 170 | 127.5 | 5 | 16-Dec |
Blue Mountains (to Whitman Mission) | 85 | 170 | 680 | 340 | 255 | 9 | 12-Dec |
Flagstaff Hill | 45 | 215 | 860 | 430 | 322.5 | 11 | 10-Dec |
Blue Mountains via Flagstaff Hill | 45 | 260 | 1040 | 520 | 390 | 13 | 08-Dec |
Fort Boise | 100 | 270 | 1080 | 540 | 405 | 14 | 07-Dec |
Three Island crossing N route | 130 | 400 | 1600 | 800 | 600 | 20 | 01-Dec |
Three Island crossing S route | 125 | 395 | 1580 | 790 | 592.5 | 20 | 01-Dec |
Salmon Falls | 50 | 445 | 1780 | 890 | 667.5 | 23 | 28-Nov |
Shoeshone Falls | 25 | 470 | 1880 | 940 | 705 | 24 | 27-Nov |
Fort Hall (river to Shoshone Falls) | 125 | 470 | 1880 | 940 | 705 | 24 | 27-Nov |
Fort Hall (Shoshone Falls road) | 125 | 595 | 2380 | 1190 | 892.5 | 30 | 21-Nov |
Fort Hall (Fort Boise road) | 322 | 592 | 2368 | 1184 | 888 | 30 | 21-Nov |
Fort Hall via Explorer route | 280 | 550 | 2200 | 1100 | 825 | 28 | 23-Nov |
Soda Springs | 52 | 522 | 2088 | 1044 | 783 | 27 | 24-Nov |
The Parting of Ways (to Soda Springs) | 150 | 672 | 2688 | 1344 | 1008 | 34 | 17-Nov |
Fort Bridges (to Soda Springs) | 100 | 622 | 2488 | 1244 | 933 | 32 | 19-Nov |
Fort Buenadventura | 90 | 612 | 2448 | 1224 | 918 | 31 | 20-Nov |
Fort Bridges (to Fort Buenadventura) | 75 | 687 | 2748 | 1374 | 1030.5 | 35 | 16-Nov |
The Parting of Ways (to Fort Bridges) | 115 | 737 | 2948 | 1474 | 1105.5 | 37 | 14-Nov |
South Pass | 10 | 682 | 2728 | 1364 | 1023 | 35 | 16-Nov |
Burnt Ranch (to South Pass) | 10 | 692 | 2768 | 1384 | 1038 | 35 | 16-Nov |
Burnt Ranch (direct to Fort Hall) | 280 | 750 | 3000 | 1500 | 1125 | 38 | 13-Nov |
Independence Rock (to Burnt Ranch) | 90 | 782 | 3128 | 1564 | 1173 | 40 | 11-Nov |
Independence Rock (river to South Pass) | 100 | 682 | 2728 | 1364 | 1023 | 35 | 16-Nov |
Devils Gate | 10 | 792 | 3168 | 1584 | 1188 | 40 | 11-Nov |
Fort Casper | 60 | 742 | 2968 | 1484 | 1113 | 38 | 13-Nov |
Fort Laramie (to Fort Casper) | 100 | 842 | 3368 | 1684 | 1263 | 43 | 08-Nov |
Fort laramie via S route | 180 | 962 | 3848 | 1924 | 1443 | 49 | 02-Nov |
Scotts Bluff | 50 | 892 | 3568 | 1784 | 1338 | 45 | 06-Nov |
Chimney Rock | 30 | 922 | 3688 | 1844 | 1383 | 47 | 04-Nov |
Courthouse Rock | 75 | 997 | 3988 | 1994 | 1495.5 | 50 | 01-Nov |
Chimney rock via Courthouse Rock | 75 | 1072 | 4288 | 2144 | 1608 | 54 | 28-Oct |
Platte River Crossing (to Chimney Rock) | 85 | 1007 | 4028 | 2014 | 1510.5 | 51 | 31-Oct |
Ash Hollow | 100 | 942 | 3768 | 1884 | 1413 | 48 | 03-Nov |
Windlass Hill | 30 | 972 | 3888 | 1944 | 1458 | 49 | 02-Nov |
Platte River Crossing (to Windlass Hill) | 35 | 1007 | 4028 | 2014 | 1510.5 | 51 | 31-Oct |
Fort Kearny | 150 | 1157 | 4628 | 2314 | 1735.5 | 58 | 24-Oct |
Rock Creek Station | 75 | 1232 | 4928 | 2464 | 1848 | 62 | 20-Oct |
Blue River Crossing (river to Rock Creek Station) | 25 | 1232 | 4928 | 2464 | 1848 | 62 | 20-Oct |
Bluer River Crossing (road to Rock Creek Station) | 25 | 1257 | 5028 | 2514 | 1885.5 | 63 | 19-Oct |
Alcove Spring (to Big Blue River) | 33 | 1265 | 5060 | 2530 | 1897.5 | 64 | 18-Oct |
Alcove spring via N route | 155 | 1312 | 5248 | 2624 | 1968 | 66 | 16-Oct |
Kansas River Crossing (to Alcove Spring) | 100 | 1365 | 5460 | 2730 | 2047.5 | 69 | 13-Oct |
Granada Station | 60 | 1325 | 5300 | 2650 | 1987.5 | 67 | 15-Oct |
Kansas River Crossing via Granada Station | 60 | 1385 | 5540 | 2770 | 2077.5 | 70 | 12-Oct |
Shawnee Mission | 42 | 1427 | 5708 | 2854 | 2140.5 | 72 | 10-Oct |
Independence | 40 | 1467 | 5868 | 2934 | 2200.5 | 74 | 08-Oct |
Grand Canyon Routes | |||||||
Grand Canyon (to Oregon City via 'Death March') GCR | 2100 | 2100 | 8400 | 4200 | 3150 | 105 | 07-Sep |
Great Salt Lake GCR | 160 | 782 | 3128 | 1564 | 1173 | 40 | 11-Nov |
Wooded Camp GCR | 125 | 907 | 3628 | 1814 | 1360.5 | 46 | 05-Nov |
Zion GCR | 90 | 997 | 3988 | 1994 | 1495.5 | 50 | 01-Nov |
Grand Canyon via Zion GCR | 60 | 1057 | 4228 | 2114 | 1585.5 | 53 | 29-Oct |
Fort Navajo GCR | 130 | 912 | 3648 | 1824 | 1368 | 46 | 05-Nov |
Bryce Canyon GCR | 75 | 987 | 3948 | 1974 | 1480.5 | 50 | 01-Nov |
Grand Canyon via Bryce Canyon GCR | 90 | 1077 | 4308 | 2154 | 1615.5 | 54 | 28-Oct |
Grand Canyon Basin GCR | 85 | 1142 | 4568 | 2284 | 1713 | 58 | 24-Oct |
Canyonlands via N route GCR | 125 | 1267 | 5068 | 2534 | 1900.5 | 64 | 18-Oct |
Canyonlands via S route GCR | 115 | 1257 | 5028 | 2514 | 1885.5 | 63 | 19-Oct |
Masa Verde GCR | 320 | 1577 | 6308 | 3154 | 2365.5 | 79 | 03-Oct |
Arches GCR | 150 | 1727 | 6908 | 3454 | 2590.5 | 87 | 25-Sep |
Book Cliffs via Arches GCR | 65 | 1792 | 7168 | 3584 | 2688 | 90 | 22-Sep |
Fort Cooke via Canyonlands road GCR | 75 | 1332 | 5328 | 2664 | 1998 | 67 | 15-Oct |
Fort Cooke via river GCR | 95 | 1257 | 5028 | 2514 | 1885.5 | 63 | 19-Oct |
Book Cliffs from Fort Cooke GCR | 50 | 1307 | 5228 | 2614 | 1960.5 | 66 | 16-Oct |
Gunsight pass (from Book Cliffs) GCR | 110 | 1417 | 5668 | 2834 | 2125.5 | 71 | 11-Oct |
Green RiverValley GCR | 70 | 1377 | 5508 | 2754 | 2065.5 | 69 | 13-Oct |
Gunsight Pass (Green River Valley) GCR | 65 | 1442 | 5768 | 2884 | 2163 | 73 | 09-Oct |
Fort Bridges (To Grand Canyon) GCR | 55 | 1497 | 5988 | 2994 | 2245.5 | 75 | 07-Oct |
Beware of the dates given. These are the days you MUST leave by and assume nothing will slow you down on the trail such as mud, storms, buffalo hunts etc. If these occur your journey will take longer. You can often counter slowdown events by using speed boosting items such as red hot chilis but delay items such as getting lost or a buffalo hunt have to be allowed for.
River sections require no stamina or food but still earn you XP
The maximum a wagon can carry is 2700 lb. To this you can add food stored in your inventories.
Found an error? let me know in the comments and I'll fix it.